florist, flower farm and floral design studio, herefordshire

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Twisted Sisters uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

Twisted Sisters Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Twisted Sisters uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

1.WHAT WE COLLECT

1.1 Twisted Sisters may collect the following information:

Your Name, Billing Address, Delivery Address, Email address, Payment Details

2. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Twisted Sisters know how much data security matters to our customers.  We will treat your data with the utmost care.  We secure all transactional areas of our website using the ‘https’ technology.  We use the marketing automation platform MailChimp to manage and distribute emails to customers and this is where your data will be securely held. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at debbie@twistedsisters.co.uk

2.2 Twisted Sisters will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

2.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us and we will promptly correct any incorrect information.

3. RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

3.2 Twisted Sisters will retain your personal data as follows:

Enquiries made through this website will be retained for a maximum period of 28 days following their submission date.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

3.4 Twisted Sisters may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. AMENDMENTS

4.1 Twisted Sisters may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 Twisted Sisters have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

5.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

The right to access;

The right to rectification;

The right to erasure;

The right to restrict processing;

The right to object to processing;

The right to data portability;

The right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

The right to withdraw consent:

5.3 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing debbie@twistedsisters.co.uk

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

6.1 You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

7. TRACKING INFORMATION & ANALYTICS

7.1 This website uses tracking information and analytical software to review performance and assist in improving both the website and the marketing activity used to attract people to this website. This information does not carry personal details or information which could render an individual identifiable. This information is used to profile data such as the location website traffic is coming from or the pages that are most well used within the website. This information is gathered on this website by the use of cookies. . Please be aware, this may cause some elements of the site to be restricted in functionality. 

8. ABOUT COOKIES

8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.